Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Aluminati use your personal data for the purposes of account administration, operation and billing.

Role in Data Processing

All personal data is handled in accordance with the GDPR 2018,

Aluminati is the Data Controller for your personal data held for the purposes of account administration, billing, and the storage and management of your email data stored on the servers; 

Lawful Basis for Processing

Aluminati processes data in order to perform its service contracts with you, to provide you with services during the registration/unpaid trial phase and to provide you with further services in the subscription phase.

By registering for this service, you are explicitly consenting to Aluminati:

  • Collecting the information you provide to us via the Service registration form
  • Storing information that you generate during the normal use of the service. This includes, but is not limited to, emails that you send and receive, address book data and general preferences. Any correspondence between you and Aluminati in relation to the service is archived for future reference.

Purpose & Use of Information

Aluminati will process your information for such purposes as (but not exclusive to);

  • Providing the normal operations and maintenance of the service
  • Communicating announcements informing members of important information regarding the service
  • Verifying your University Membership (via your oxon.org address) in order to provide you with the service
  • Verifying your security information (e.g. to respond to support requests)
  • Internal statistical analysis

While Aluminati keep records of financial transactions for accounting purposes, debit / credit card details are NOT recorded, nor ever seen, by us in the case of an online payment being made. All such information is via by our 3rd party online transaction handler and we refer you to their own privacy policies.

The service operates on a strictly opt-in basis and will be accessible only to other users of the Service.

Use of Cookies - these are temporary small files that reside on your system and are read by our website and webmail interface so as to enhance your experience. These are stored in your own browser. You may delete these cookies at any time, although they must not be blocked entirely if you wish to use the service's web facilities (registration, webmail etc).

Retention

Aluminati will retain some aspects of your personal data (e.g. billing records) for up to 6 completed tax years for compliance and good practice in accordance with HMRC accounting records guidance.

Other aspects of your personal data will be retained until you (the data subject) reasonably asks that your records be deleted. 

Data Transfer

Aluminati will not process or transfer any of your personal data outside of EEA countries not subject to the GDPR. Naturally should you access the service whilst outside of the EU, the transfer of your data to your device in that location will be considered implicitly authorised by you. Messages sent via the service to other users or people who are outisde the EEA are similarly considered explicitly authorised by you. 

Storage

Your information is stored in a password protected database which is never accessible by the public or any non-authorised employee of Aluminati. Authentication information, such as passwords and security answers, is encrypted.

Disclosure

Aluminati will not disclose your personal data to any third party other than:-

  • with your consent; and/or
  • in accordance with these conditions; and/or
  • or the purpose of properly administering your account; and/or
  • in order to process and verify an online payment; and/or
  • if required to do so by law; and/or
  • where requested to do so by the police or other regulatory authority; and/or
  • in the good faith belief that any disclosure is reasonably necessary to:-
    • enforce these conditions; and/or
    • respond to any complaint concerning or connected with your use of the Service; and/or
    • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Aluminati, the University, the registered users of the Service and the public.

Your email address will not be given to any 3rd party for the purposes of advertising or promotions, without your consent. 

Accuracy & Access

You may:

  1. Email Aluminati for a copy of your stored details and/or inform them of any changes that need to be made
  2. Access and update your profile data via an online profile interface (My Account).

Aluminati will require that you suitably identify yourself before accessing your information.

There is no charge applied for the supply of this information.

Aluminati will refuse access for the following reasons:

  • The request does not relate to the information belonging to the person making the request.
  • Insufficient identification is produced.
  • Denial of access is required by law.
  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual or individuals.
  • The information provided for modification is reasonably believed to be false.
  • Providing access would interfere with any legal proceedings or negotiations relating to the individual.

Disclaimer

Aluminati does not accept any responsibility for other websites or activities undertaken through them and you are advised to read the privacy policies on those sites.

In the event that you are directed to a secure server while using the Service, for example in the case of making an online payment, it is your responsibility to check that the web site is authentic by verifying the URL as correct. You should also check to ensure the web site is secured by looking for the 'padlock' symbol or an URL beginning with "https://". In the event of any uncertainty please contact Aluminati before proceeding.

Aluminati does not accept any responsibility for any breach of privacy resulting from a member’s compromised computer system or security information where the breach did not occur as a result of an action or inaction by Aluminati.  This includes, but is not limited to, the case of a password being stolen and used to access the member's profile or email account for purposes including sabotage and data theft.

Supervisory Authority Registration

Aluminati is registered with the Information Commissioner under membership number Z8393842.

Complaints Procedure

If, for any reason, you feel the need to complain or comment about these privacy practices or policies please contact Aluminati using the details provided below so that we may resolve the situation.

Service Provider Contact

Privacy Enquiries

Aluminati Network Group Ltd.
Hyperion House (Top Floor)
The Oaks, Fordham Road
Newmarket
Suffolk. CB8 7XN
England

Email: privacy@aluminati.net
Fax: +44 (0)1638 676 232

 

Service News

Updated 12 days ago

Privacy Policy Updated

17:42 on 06th Jun

In line with GDPR requirements we have updated our Privacy Policy where we explain how we use your data and your rights. In short, we continue to fully respect your data and privacy as much as we always have and will never sell your information or use it for 3rd party marketing / spam. We use it only to operate and improve the service we give to you. We value the trust you give to us too much and have zero wish to betray it.

Server Maintenance - 2nd - 3rd May

16:28 on 02nd May

Dear Members,

We will be performing some maintenance on the servers starting at 23:59 on 02/05/2018. This should last approximately 1 hour.

Services should remain available during the maintenance, but some diruption to the service is expected.